SoFTDeW Innovations Inc.(hereinafter “Company”/“We”/ “HAPLO®”) is concerned and committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all its Users and Owners and has published a privacy policy statement (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Company collects, uses, maintains discloses, alters, and/or deletes personally identifiable information (PII) collected from you of the Platform. This Privacy Policy applies to the Platform and all the Services offered by the Company. The terms which have been capitalised and not defined in this Privacy Policy shall derive their meaning from the Terms of Service available at www.HAPLOIWMS.io/privacy_policy.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that the information provided by the User and the Owner is stored and used in accordance with the applicable laws, including laws related to maintaining appropriate data protection and data infrastructure.
We insist upon the highest standards for securing PII and maintaining user information privacy.

Information We collect

  1. Information that is necessary for the use of the Platform
  2. We may collect personally identifiable information from the Users and the Owners in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when the Users and the Owners visit our Platform, register on the Platform, and subscribe to our Services. When appropriate, Users and the Owners may be asked for their names, email addresses, mailing addresses, phone numbers, credit card information and other payment related details. When the Users and the Owners of the Office Space communicate with each other on the Platform, we collect information about such communication and any information the Users and the Owners choose to provide. We also collect information when you request Services through our Platform, including for customer support or to complete surveys sent to you by us. We will collect PII from the Users and the Owners only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users and the Owners can always refuse to supply PII, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Platform related activities or availing our Services.

  3. Information you chose to provide us
  4. You may choose to provide us with additional personal information in order to obtain a better user experience when using the Platform. This additional information will be processed based on our legitimate interest or when applicable, your consent.

    • Additional Profile Information. You may choose to provide additional information as part of your HAPLO® profile (such as photograph, gender, preferred language(s), city, and a personal description). Some of this information as indicated in your account settings is part of your public profile page, and will be publicly visible to others.
    • Address Book Contact Information. You may choose to import your address book contacts or enter your contacts’ information manually to access certain features of the Platform, like inviting them to use the HAPLO® Platform and its Services.
    • Other Information. You may otherwise choose to provide us information when you fill in a form, update or add information to your HAPLO® account, respond to surveys, post to community forums, participate in promotions, communicate with our customer care team, share your experience with us, or use other features of the Platform.
  5. Information collected automatically on the Platform
    • Non-personal identification information
      We may collect non-personal identification information about the Users and the Owners of the Space whenever they interact with our Platform. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the User’s and the Owner’s means of connection to our Platform, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and other similar information.
    • Usage Information
      We collect information about your interactions with the Platform such as the pages or content you view, your searches for listings, bookings you have made, and other actions on the Platform.
    • Geo-location Information
      When you use certain features of the Platform, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address or mobile device’s GPS to offer you an improved user experience. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu. HAPLO® may also collect this information even when you are not using the Platform if this connection is enabled through your settings or device permissions.
    • Transaction information
      We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, including the Office Spaces you booked and other details regarding such bookings.
    • Usage and preference information
      We collect information about how you interact with our Platform and Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases we do this through the use of cookies, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.
    • Web browser cookies
      Our Website may use cookies or other similar technologies such as web beacons to enhance user experience. User's and the Owner’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User and the Owner may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly. Cookies do not collect PII about the User and the Owner.
    • Device Information
      We may collect information about the devices you use to access our Platform and Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.
    • Log Information
      When you interact with our Platform and Services, we collect server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with our Platform or Services.
  6. Children’s Data
  7. Our Platform is not directed toward people under 18 and We do not knowingly collect any personal information directly from children under the age of 18. If you believe that We are processing the personal information pertaining to a child, we take this very seriously and urge you to contact us using the information provided under the “Contact Us” section below.

    How We use collected information and why

    This section explains how we use your information and the legal basis on which we use it. For the performance of our contract with you We use your information when you enter into a contract with us so we can:

    • List your Office Space
    • Process your booking/purchase of packages
    • Take payment
    • Provide you with customer support.

For our legitimate business interests We collect and use the User’s and Owner’s personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To personalize your experience- We may use information in the aggregate to understand how you as a group use the Services and resources provided on our Platform.
  2. To improve our Platform- We continually strive to improve our Platform offerings based on the information and feedback We receive from you.
  3. To improve customer service- Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs. We use the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls after notice to you and with your consent) to assist you when you contact our customer support services, including to: (a) Direct your questions to the appropriate customer support person, (b)Investigate and address your concerns, and (c) Monitor and improve our customer support responses.
  4. To process transactions- We may use the information that you provide about yourselves when placing a listing or booking a listing. We do not share this information with third parties except to the extent necessary to provide our Services.
  5. To send periodic emails to you and for providing information related for booking processing. We will only send information and updates pertaining to the booking. We may also use your emails in response to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include news/updates related to the Company, product or Service information, etc. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Platform.

We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in improving the Platform and your experience with the Platform, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you.

Sharing your information with your consent

Where you have provided consent, We share your information, including personal information, as described at the time of consent, such as when you authorize a third party application or website to access your HAPLO® Account or when you participate in promotional activities conducted by A3 partners or third parties.

  1. To help facilitate bookings or other interactions between the User and the Owner of the Office Space, We may need to share certain information, including personal information, for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us, as follows:
    • When you as a User submit a booking request, certain information about you is shared with the Owner including your profile, full name, your cancellation history, and other information you agree to share. When your booking is confirmed, we will disclose additional information to assist with coordinating the trip, like your phone number.
    • When you as an Owner have a confirmed booking, certain information is shared with the User to coordinate the booking, such as your profile, full name, phone number.
  2. The Platform lets you publish information, including personal information that is visible to the general public. For example: Parts of your public profile page, such as your first name, your description, and city, are publicly visible to others. Listing pages are publicly visible and include information such as details of the Office Space or approximate location (neighbourhood and city) or precise location (where you have provided your consent), listing description, calendar availability, your public profile photo, aggregated demand information (like page views over a period of time), and any additional information you choose to share.
  3. After completing a booking, the Users and the Owners may write Reviews and rate each other. Reviews and Ratings are a part of your public profile page and may also be surfaced elsewhere on the Platform.
  4. We may share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, asset views, number of clicks, etc.) with third-parties to better understand usage patterns for certain Content, Services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Platform. Your account settings would be kept confidential and shall not be shared with any third party. Any personal data pertaining to your account shall not be used by us for any website/application other than our Platform.
  5. If the Company undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your information in connection with such transaction or in contemplation of such transaction (e.g., due diligence). In this event, We will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share your information if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request. This includes sharing your information with law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies of the Company , to protect HAPLO®’s rights or property or the rights or property of others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services.

Further, we may share information with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf only after you have provided the consent.

Other important information

  1. Analysing your Communications.
    We may review, scan, or analyze your communications on the Platform for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research, analytics, and customer support purposes.
    These activities are carried out based on HAPLO® legitimate interest in ensuring compliance with applicable laws and our Terms of Service.
  2. Linking Third Party Accounts.
    You may link your HAPLO® Account with your account at a third party social networking service. Your contacts on these third party services are referred to as “Friends.” When you create this link: some of the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your Account profile; your activities on the Platform may be displayed to your Friends on the Platform and/or that third party site; a link to your public profile on that third party social networking service may be included in your HAPLO® public profile. The information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes. The publication and display of information that you provide to HAPLO® through this linkage is subject to your settings and authorizations on the Platform and the third party site. We only collect your information from linked third party accounts to the extent necessary to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you, or to ensure that We comply with applicable laws, or with your consent.
  3. Third Party Partners & Integrations
    The Platform may contain links to third party websites or services. HAPLO® doesn’t own or control these third party websites or services and when you interact with them, you may be providing information directly to them. These third party partners will have their own rules about the collection, use, and disclosure of information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the other websites you visit.

Your Rights Pertaining to your Personal Information

  1. The right to be informed-Company is publishing this Privacy Policy to keep you informed as to what We do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how We use your data.
  2. The right to access-You have the right to access your information. Please contact the Company’s Grievance Officer at grievances@HAPLOIWMS.io if you wish to access the personal information the Company holds about you.
  3. The right to rectification- If the information the Company holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then We must also ask them to rectify the data. Please contact our Grievance Officer at grievances@HAPLOIWMS.io if you need us to rectify your information.
  4. The right to erasure-If you want the Company to erase all your personal data and We do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact our Grievance Officer at grievances@HAPLOIWMS.io
  5. The right to restrict processing-You have the right to ask the Company to restrict how We process your data. This means We are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure We respect your request in the future. If you want us to restrict processing of your data, please contact our Grievance Officer at grievances@HAPLOIWMS.io.
    We shall notify you regarding the data rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried on by us.
  6. The right to data portability- The Company must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this effecting the usability of your data. Please contact our Grievance Officer at grievances@HAPLOIWMS.io if you wish to port your data. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as the data controller (in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation). The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.
  7. The right to object-You have the right to object to the Company processing your data even if it is based on our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purpose of statistics. If you wish to object please contact our Grievance Officer at grievances@HAPLOIWMS.io.
  8. The right to withdraw consent- If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and the Company must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Grievance Officer at grievances@HAPLOIWMS.io.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority- you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with your supervisory authority.

Choice/Opt-Out


As stated previously, We provide all users with the option and choice of opting-out of receiving the services, at any time. For example: You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from HAPLO®. You may also opt out of receiving emails and other messages from HAPLO® by following the instructions in those messages. Please note that if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as receipts for the packages and bookings.

Data retention


Subject to applicable law, HAPLO® may retain information after account deletion:

  1. If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, or an unresolved claim or dispute;
  2. If we are required to by applicable law; and/or in aggregated and/or anonymized form. HAPLO® may also retain certain information if necessary for its legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security. For example, if A3 shuts down a user's account because of unsafe behaviour or security incidents, A3 may retain certain information about that account to prevent that user from opening a new A3 account in the future.

Operating globally


To facilitate our global operations HAPLO® may transfer, store, and process your information within our family of companies, partners, and service providers based in Europe, India, Asia Pacific and North and South America. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence.

How We protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Platform. Pursuant to the same, We have implemented globally accepted standards and procedures to maintain on-going data protection and privacy by enduring the following:

  1. The encryption of all data (both the users data and Company content) using secure server software, which is among the best software available today for secure transactions;
  2. The pseudonymization of all data collected by us, by ensuring that all PII is kept/stored separately from all the remaining information, to ensure that the remaining data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person, unless actively merged or joined with the PII;
  3. The constant review of our information collection, storage and processing practices, including this Privacy Policy, and the physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems;
  4. The constant upgradation and/or alteration of our Privacy Policy as may be necessary to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, protection, privacy, security, and accessibility of all data and systems;
  5. Limiting the disclosure of PII to our employees, independent contractors including affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers and distributors of our services, only on a “need-to-know” basis, and only if the disclosure would enable that person/entity to provide us with business, professional, or technical support or fulfil your request and requirements under the services.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Company has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. If you continue to use our Platform or avail our Services after any changes are made to the Privacy Policy it would be assumed that you have agreed to revised/modified Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

  1. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any data, if the same is either (a) required under sharing your information for legitimate purposes; or (b) was effected through no fault, act, or omission of the Company.
  2. We reserve our right to offer our Services to any other client/prospective client without restriction.
  3. By registering on our Platform or by using the Platform, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the data in the manner described herein.
  4. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using or visiting this Platform, you signify your agreement of this policy. If you do not agree to any of these terms, please do not use this Platform or Services.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Platform, or your dealings with this Platform, please contact us at:
SoFTDeW Innovations Inc. 2055, Limestone Rd. STE 200-C, Wilmington, DE 19808
SoFTDeW Innovations Pvt. Ltd, #702, Venus Plazzo, HRBR Layout, Bengaluru – 560 043